Bronx District Leaders and State Committee Members
District Leader
One female and one male district leader represent the voters within their Assembly district (the one exception is the the 82nd Assembly district which is split into Part A & Part B, therefore they are represented by four district leaders). District Leaders official duties include electing the Chair of the county party, appointing election workers at local poll sites, selecting the Democratic nominees for vacant Civil Court judgeships, and working with Assembly members in organizing political activities in their districts (voter registration drives, community engagement, etc.).
Requirements: District Leaders are unpaid elected party officials who serve two year terms and must reside within the district they represent.
State Committee Member
One female and one male state committee member represent the voters within their Assembly district. Their main responsibility is representing their district by attending and voting at their respective political party’s state convention and annual meetings. A strong State Committee Member also serves as a liaison between the community, local elected officials, city government, and political candidates.
Requirements: State Committee Members are unpaid elected party officials who serve two year terms and must reside within the district they represent.
77th Assembly District
Female District Leader: Vanessa Gibson
Male District Leader: Yves Filius
Female State Committee: Patricia Villar
Male State Committee: Rashad Brown
78th Assembly District
Female District Leader: Maria Gonzalez
Male District Leader: Angel Santana
Female State Committee: Rachel Miller-Bradshaw
Male State Committee: Rafael Matos
79th Assembly District
Female District Leader: Lanita Jones
Male District Leader: Gene Edwards
Female State Committee: Matilda Outlaw
Male State Committee: Elvis Santana
80th Assembly District
Female District Leader: Sandra Pabon
Male District Leader: Remy Salas
Female State Committee: Christine Culpepper
Male State Committee: Kenny Agosto
81st Assembly District
Female District Leader: Abigail Martin
Male District Leader: Ramdat Singh
Female State Committee: Morgan Evers
Male State Committee: Michael Heller
82nd Assembly District
Part A Female District Leader: Shirley J. Saunders
Part A Male District Leader: James Payne
Part B Female District Leader: Marjorie Velazquez
Part B Male District Leader: John Doyle
Female State Committee: Nancy Rosario
Male State Committee: Tremaine O’Garro
83rd Assembly District
Female District Leader: Shirley A. Fearon
Male District Leader: Kevin Riley
Female State Committee: Raven Brown
Male State Committee: Jason Laidley
84th Assembly District
Female District Leader: Carmen Arroyo
Male District Leader: Hector Feliciano
Female State Committee: Anya Martinez
Male State Committee: Miguel Torres
85th Assembly District
Female District Leader: Norma Saunders
Male District Leader: Eliot Quinones
Female State Committee: Emerita Torres
Male State Committee: Antirson Ortiz
86th Assembly District
Female District Leader: Yudelka Tapia
Male District Leader: Victor Pichardo
Female State Committee: Bernice Williams
Male State Committee: Steve Santana
87th Assembly District
Female District Leader: Pamela Stewart-Martinez
Male District Leader: William Rivera
Female State Committee: Amanda Farias
Male State Committee: Ramon Cabral, Jr.