Bronx District Leaders and State Committee Members

District Leader

One female and one male district leader represent the voters within their Assembly district (the one exception is the the 82nd Assembly district which is split into Part A & Part B, therefore they are represented by four district leaders).  District Leaders official duties include electing the Chair of the county party, appointing election workers at local poll sites, selecting the Democratic nominees for vacant Civil Court judgeships, and working with Assembly members in organizing political activities in their districts (voter registration drives, community engagement, etc.).

 

Requirements: District Leaders are unpaid elected party officials who serve two year terms and must reside within the district they represent.  

 

State Committee Member

One female and one male state committee member represent the voters within their Assembly district.  Their main responsibility is representing their district by attending and voting at their respective political party’s state convention and annual meetings.  A strong State Committee Member also serves as a liaison between the community, local elected officials, city government, and political candidates.

 

Requirements: State Committee Members are unpaid elected party officials who serve two year terms and must reside within the district they represent.

 

77th Assembly District

Female District Leader: Vanessa Gibson

Male District Leader: Heath Wade

 

Female State Committee: Evelyn Rivera

Male State Committee: Jose Morrell

 

78th Assembly District

Female District Leader: Nilda Velasquez

Male District Leader: Jose Rivera

 

Female State Committee: Jasmin Clavasquin

Male State Committee: Oswald Feliz

 

79th Assembly District:

Female District Leader: Cynthia Cox

Male District Leader: John Tucker

 

Female State Committee: Joselin Mejia

Male State Committee: Mark Haynes

 

80th Assembly District:

Female District Leader: Flora Markaj

Male District Leader: John Zaccaro

 

Female State Committee: Jean Hill

Male State Committee: Joseph McManus

 

81st Assembly District:

Female District Leader: Randi Martos

Male District Leader: Eric Dinowitz

 

Female State Committee: Helen Morik

Male State Committee: Bill Weitz

 

82nd Assembly District:

Part A Female District Leader: Shirley J. Saunders

Part A Male District Leader: George T. Clarke

 

Part B Female District Leader: Marjorie Velazquez

Part B Male District Leader: John Collazzi

 

Female State Committee: Anna Rodgers

Male State Committee: Thomas Messina

 

83rd Assembly District:

Female District Leader: Shirley Fearon

Male District Leader: Kevin Riley

 

Female State Committee: Neva Shillingford-King

Male State Committee: Jason Laidley

 

84th Assembly District:

Female District Leader: Maria del Carmen Arroyo

Male District Leader: Ululy Martinez

 

Female State Committee: Linda Duke

Male State Committee: Carlos Sierra

 

85th Assembly District:

Female District Leader: Antonia Figueroa

Male District Leader: Marcos Crespo

 

Female State Committee: Nelly Medina

Male State Committee: Matthew Shuffler

 

86th Assembly District:

Female District Leader: Yudelka Tapia

Male District Leader: Timothy Tapia

 

Female State Committee: Bernice Williams

Male State Committee: Jose Mota

 

87th Assembly District:

Female District Leader: Julia Rodriguez

Male District Leader: John Perez

 

Female State Committee: Amanda Farias

Male State Committee: Timothy Martinez